Home | Meetings | Finance | Mayor & Councillors | Policies & Procedures | Pershore Youth Council | Latest News | Newsletter | Contact

Mayor & Councillors

The Mayor of Pershore Town Council for 2019-20 is Councillor Chris Parsons MBE

The Deputy Mayor of Pershore Town Council for 2019-20 is Councillor Julian Palfrey

To see the ward boundaries within Pershore, please download this map


Councillor Profiles - St Andrews Ward


Cllr David Annis was elected to Pershore Town Council in 2014 and re-elected in May 2015 and May 2019. Cllr Annis is Chairman of the Cemetery Committee. He can be contacted on 01386 553164 or email councillorannis@btinternet.com

Cllr Michael Chapman Pincher was elected to Pershore Town Council in May 2019. He sits on the Amenities & Environment Committee, is Vice-Chairman of the Finance & Property Committee and assists in Emergency Planning.

Cllr Julie Hemming was co-opted to Pershore Town Council on 25th September 2017 and elected in May 2019. Councillor Hemming is Vice Chairman of the Planning Committee and sits on the Finance & Property Committee and the Cemetery Committee. She can be contacted through the Town Hall on 01386 561561, where the council staff will be pleased to forward any details to her.

Cllr Chris Parsons MBE is our current Mayor. He was elected to Pershore Town Council in 1987 and is the longest serving member of the Council. During that time, he has served as Mayor for 9 terms of office. He currently sits on all committees. Cllr Parsons is also the Town Council’s Emergency Planning Officer and is part of the Management Group. He can be contacted on 01386 561561, where the staff will be pleased to pass him your details.

Cllr Charles Tucker has been a town councillor since 1984 with a four year break from 1999 – 2003. He is also a district councillor at Wychavon District Council. Cllr Tucker was Mayor from 2012 to 2014. He is currently Chairman of the Planning Committee and sits on the Amenities & Environment Committee and the Finance and Property Committee. He is also part of the Internal Monitoring Group. Cllr Tucker can be contacted on 01386 462441.

Cllr Elizabeth Turier was elected to the Town Council in May 2019. She sits on the Amenities & Environment Committee and the Planning Committee.

Cllr Matthew Winfield was elected to the Town Council in 2013 and re-elected in 2015 and 2019. He sits on the Amenities and Environment Committee and the Planning Committee. Cllr Winfield is a member of the Internal Monitoring Group.
He can be contacted on 01386 561561 where the staff will be pleased to pass him your details.

Cllr Valerie Smith was co-opted to the Town Council in July 2015 and was elected in May 2019. Cllr Smith is Chairman of the Finance & Property Committee and she also sits on the Cemetery Committee and Planning Committee. She is also part of the Internal Monitoring Group. She can be contacted through the Town Hall on 01386 561561 where staff will be pleased to pass on your details, or email her at val.addison@hotmail.co.uk.


Councillor Profiles - Holy Cross Ward

Cllr Dan Boatright was elected to the Town Council in May 2019. He sits on the Amenities & Environment Committee and the Finance & Property Committee. He is also Councillor for Wychavon.

Cllr Peter Brookbank was elected to the Town Council in May 2015 and re-elected in May 2019. He currently sits on the Cemetery Committee, the Amenities & Environment Committee. He can be contacted on 01386 552692 or email: peteratpershoretc@outlook.com

Cllr Bob Gillmor was co-opted to the Town Council in 2011 and re-elected in May 2015 and May 2019. He sits on the Cemetery Committee, the Amenities & Environment Committee. He can be contacted on 01386 556685 or email him at bobgillmor@gmail.com

Cllr Art Lavelle was elected to the Town Council in May 2019. He sits on the Amenities & Environment Committee, the Planning Committee and the Twinning & Tourism Committee.

Cllr Julian Palfrey has served on the Town Council from 1987 to 1999 and since 2007. He was re-elected in May 2015 and May 2019. He is our current Deputy Mayor and is part of the Management group. He sits on the Amenities and Environment Committee and the Cemetery Committee. Cllr Palfrey is also the Council’s Public Transport representative. He can be contacted on 01386 561561 where staff will be pleased to pass on your details.

Cllr Val Wood was elected to the Town Council in 2003 and re-elected in May 2015 and May 2019. During that time she served as Mayor for 2 terms of office. She is Chairman of the Twinning and Tourism Committee and sits on the Finance & Property Committee and the Planning Committee. She can be contacted on 01386 554235, email: val@wood20.plus.com

Code of Conduct - All Councillors have to abide by an agreed code of conduct.
To download the Code click here.
To download the Code in Practice click here.

Members' Register of Interests: follow the link below and click on the name of the individual. http://mgov.wychavon.gov.uk/modern.gov/mgParishCouncilDetails.aspx?ID=568&LS=3